Clauson, 79 Wn. App. at 541-42. In other words, the Court of Appeals reads RCW 51.32.060(4) to permit permanent partial disability payments in addition to permanent total disability payments for separate injuries. Thus, Clauson can be 60 percent disabled due to his hip injury and be compensated for that, and be 100 percent disabled due to his back injury, and be compensated additionally for that for a total of 160 percent disability. An analysis yielding a 160 percent disability pension cannot be right.
RCW 51.32.060(4) reads:
Should any further accident result in the permanent total disability of an injured worker, he or she shall receive the pension to which he or she would be entitled, notwithstanding the payment of a lump sum for his or her prior injury.
As the Court of Appeals reads this statute, "any further accident” could mean any further accident at all, whether it was related to the "prior injury” or not. But that is not how this Court has interpreted the statute.
In Arnold v.