That the injured worker with a PPD award receives compensation in the form of monthly payments certainly suggests the award is designed to compensate the injured worker for loss of earning capacity.
While Title 51 RCW does not specifically address how a prior pension may affect a contemporaneous claim for a PPD, RCW 51.32.060(4) does indicate the payment of a prior PPD award does not affect the entitlement of an injured worker to receive a pension for the ultimate effect of the original injury; RCW 51.32.080(4) also provides:
If permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured worker if permanent total disability compensation had been paid in the first instance, shall be deducted from the pension reserve of such injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.
See Stuckey v. Department of Labor & Indus., 129 Wn.2d 289, 916 P.2d 399 (1996) (RCW 51.32.080(4) offsets prior award of permanent partial disability).
As Title 51 does not specifically answer the question presented by this case, we must resort to the general policy of the Industrial Insurance Act to address the issues. Washington’s Industrial Insurance Act is designed to insure against the loss of wage earning capacity. Adams v. Department of Labor & Indus., 128 Wn.2d 224, 233, 905 P.2d 1220 (1995); Leeper v. Department of Labor & Indus., 123 Wn.2d 803, 814, 872 P.2d 507 (1994); Fochtman v. Department of Labor & Indus., 7 Wn. App. 286, 293, 499 P.2d 255 (1972). This principle plainly animates the concepts of temporary and permanent total disability wherein regular monthly payments are made on a temporary or permanent basis to an injured worker in lieu of the wages lost by the injured worker due to injury.
Although PPD awards set forth in RCW 51.32.080 *592sometimes are described in terms of the loss of or loss of use of a specific body part, the principle of loss of earning capacity has also been applied to PPD awards.4 In Franks v.