CLEAN v. State
[…] The county was also given authority to impose a tax on admission charges for events held in the stadium constructed as a result of the Stadium Act. The act authorized the State to generate funds for the baseball stadium through sales of "special baseball stadium license plate[s]” and lottery "scratch games with sports themes.” Laws of 1995, 3d Spec. Sess., ch. 1, §§ 102(2), 104.

Section 310 of the Stadium Act reads as follows:

"This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately.” Laws op 1995, 3rd Spec. Sess., ch. 1, § 310, at 13.

Ruano had earlier filed an action in Kittitas County Superior Court seeking a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary of State to process their petition for referendum.