Anderson & Middleton Lumber Co. v. Quinault Indian Nation
[…] The Court ruled against the Nation and upheld imposition of the county’s ad valorem taxes on fee patented reservation land, but did not allow the county to enforce its excise tax on sales of that land.23 The Court reached that conclusion by reasoning that the GAA provided express statutory authority to impose the ad valorem tax in section 6 of the GAA.24 Section 6 (25 U.S.C. § 349) provides in relevant part:

At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, . . . then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside .... Provided, That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allot-tee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in *871fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, encumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed[.]

(Emphasis added.)