Anderson & Middleton Lumber Co. v. Quinault Indian Nation
[…] Lummi Indian Tribe v. Whatcom County, Wash., 5 F.3d 1355, 1358-59 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 2727 (1994).

Treaty with the Qui-nai-elts, April 11, 1859, 12 Stat. 971.

See United States v. Washington, 384 F. Supp. 312, 374 (D.C. Wash. 1974).

See Quinault Allottee Assoc. v. United States, 485 F.2d 1391, 1395 (Ct. Cl. 1973). cert denied, 416 U.S. 961 (1974).

County of Yakima v. Yakima Indian Nation, 112 S. Ct. 683.

County of Yakima, 112 S. Ct. at 687.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 694.

Id at 688.

Id. at 692-93.

Id. at 693-94.

Id. at 690-91.

Id. at 691.

Section 5 of the GAA (25 U.S.C. § 348) provides in part that "at the expiration of said [trust] period the United States will convey [the allotted lands] by patent to said Indian ... in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or encumbrance whatsoever . . . .”

County of Yakima, 112 S. Ct. at 691.

Moe v. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes, 425 U.S. 463, 96 S. Ct. 1634, 1643-44, 48 L. Ed. 2d 96 (1976).

See Moe, 96 S. Ct. at 1643-44; see also County of Yakima, 112 S. Ct. at 690 (interpreting Moe).