Anderson & Middleton Lumber Co. v. Quinault Indian Nation
[…] There is some textual support in the GAA for state court jurisdiction over partition proceedings involving reservation fee land. Section 5 of the Act (§ 348) provides in relevant part that "the law of descent and partition in force in the State or Territory where such [allotted] lands are situate shall apply thereto after patents therefor have been executed and delivered . . . .”47 While this language is not dispositive, it is reasonable to conclude that a state court has jurisdiction to apply its substantive law of partition to reservation fee patented land.