Marquis v. City of Spokane
[…] The Commission has not simply determined facts or the state of things upon which application of the provisions of RCW 49.60.030 depend; it has instead construed RCW 49.60.030(1) to include a new right relating to independent contractors. Only after addition of such a new right would RCW 49.60.030(2), authorizing a private civil cause of action, apply to independent contractors. Just as the Human Rights Commission does not have authority to add to the protected classes in RCW 49.60, it does not have authority to add to the protected rights in RCW 49.60. See Gugin v. Sonico, Inc., 68 Wn. App. 826, 830-31, 846 P.2d 571 (citing Fahn, 93 Wn.2d at 383).

Further, RCW 49.60.120(4) provides the Commission with authority only "[t]o receive, impartially investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as *125defined in this chapter .” (Emphasis added.)