Marquis v. City of Spokane
[…] City of Auburn v. King County, 114 Wn.2d 447, 452, 788 P.2d 534 (1990); Barry & Barry, Inc. v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 81 Wn.2d 155, 500 P.2d 540 (1972), appeal dismissed, 410 U.S. 977 (1973). Authority may be delegated to determine a fact or state of things upon which application of the law is made to depend. Fahn, 93 Wn.2d at 374.

RCW 49.60.120(3) gives the Human Rights Commission the power and the duty "[t]o adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added). The Human Rights Commission has acted in excess of this delegation because nothing "in this chapter,” i.e., RCW 49.60, pertains to a cause of actio'n for an independent contractor.