Leingang v. Pierce County Medical Bureau, Inc.
[…] Centennial Ins. Co., 117 Wn.2d 37, 811 P.2d 673 (1991); however, I would also award Leingang reasonable attorney fees under the CPA.

I.

Consumer Protection Act

Washington’s Consumer Protection Act broadly provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts *159or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

RCW 19.86.020. The Legislature stated the purpose of the act is to complement a related body of federal law, and specifically provides "[T]his act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served.” RCW 19.86 .920.

RCW 19.86.090 further provides that any person injured in his or her business or property through violation of the act "or any person so injured because he or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation” of the act may bring a civil suit to recover actual damages, reasonable attorney fees, and treble damages.

The record discloses several independent bases for imposing CPA liability against Pierce County Medical (PCM). These include: