STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] It provides attorney’s fees to the successful party in the event legal action need be commenced to acquire records desired and costs are also recoverable against the agency up to [$100] per day for each day the documents are wrongfully withheld. . . .The FOIA does not have a similar penalty provision.
Hearst, 90 Wn.2d at 129.8 We conclude that Nora Amren is entitled to reasonable attorney fees incurred at the trial court and on appeal.
Amren also asks this court for an award of $25 a day for each day the City has withheld disclosure of the State Police report on Police Chief Pennington. RCW 42.17.340(4) provides:
In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
This provision has been treated by this court as a *36penalty to enforce the strong public policies underlying the public disclosure act.