STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The City of Kalama denied the request. Following the City’s denial, Amren filed the present action seeking a writ of mandamus directing the City to produce the report *30under the public disclosure act, RCW 42.17.250. Pursuant to RCW 42.17.340, Amren also sought attorney’s fees and $25 for each day disclosure was not provided.
The City of Kalama claimed that the report was exempt from disclosure under RCW 42.17.295 and RCW 41.06.450 (l)(a). RCW 42.17.295 of the public disclosure act provides that an agency may destroy information relating to employee misconduct pursuant to RCW 41.06.450. RCW 41.06.450(l)(a) provides:
(1) By January 1, 1983, the Washington personnel resources board shall adopt rules applicable to each agency to ensure that information relating to employee misconduct or alleged misconduct is destroyed or maintained as follows:
(a) All such information determined to be false and all such information in situations where the employee has been fully exonerated of wrongdoing, shall be promptly destroyed;
The trial court found as a matter of law that RCW 42.17.295 and RCW 41.06.450(l)(a) provided an exemption for the report.
Although a request was made by counsel for Amren,1 the trial court declined to conduct an in camera review of the report.