Center v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
[…] The majority’s holding is directly contradictory to the plain language of SEPA, and this court’s holdings in Dioxin I and Noel v. Cole, 98 Wn.2d 375, 655 P.2d 245 (1982).

To begin, SEPA requires environmental impact statements (EIS) for "major actions having a probable significant, adverse environmental impact.” RCW 43.21C.031(1). Additionally, SEPA gives Ecology the rulemaking authority to create categorical exemptions for government actions which are not major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment. RCW 43.21C.110(l)(a). However, SEPA specifically states:

The types of actions included as categorical exemptions in the rules shall be limited to those types which are not major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment. The rules shall provide for certain circumstances where ac*370tions which potentially are categorically exempt require environmental review.

RCW 43.21C.110(l)(a) (emphasis added).