He timely did so. Two years later he asserted the 30-day period had not even begun because the Board mailed the decision by interagency mail to the Department. Black’s argument is without merit. He does not advance a coherent argument to the contrary and cites no relevant case law. Dismissal was proper.
When the superior court dismissed this claim it awarded the Department as the prevailing party $125 in statutory attorneys’ fees. Black contests this award yet offers no coherent argument why the award was improper. The statutory attorneys’ fees were not awarded in error. RCW 4.84.030 states "[i]n any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements . . . .” RCW 4.84.080(1) sets the statutory attorneys’ fees at $125. These rules of procedure apply here.