Id. at 619. The court wrote that the "unequivocal” legislative directive over the exclusion of attorneys of record from the definition of "party of record” foreclosed the possibility that substantial compliance could apply. Id. at 620.
In the present case there is no evidence that the Legislature explicitly meant to exclude service on the attorney general to the extent it did in Union Bay. Union Bay is therefore not applicable. The Legislature’s directive in RCW 51.52.110 that "[t]he department shall, in all cases not involving a self-insurer, within twenty days after the receipt of such notice of appeal, serve and file its notice of appearance and such appeal shall thereupon be deemed at issue” supports our holding. RCW 51.52.110 (emphasis added).10
FINALITY OF BOARD’S DECISION AND ATTORNEYS’ FEES