Conversely, our refusal to permit service of petitions for judicial review on attorneys has no bearing on other statutes and other requirements of service. We decide only that Union Bay’s service of its petition did not satisfy the APA’s requirements.”
Union Bay, 127 Wn.2d at 620.
See Continental Sports Corp., 128 Wn.2d at 604 (distinguishing Union Bay on grounds that unlike in Union Bay, the Legislature had not spoken so unequivocally over the exclusion of Federal Express from the definition of mail).
RCW 51.52.110 states: "within thirty days after the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been communicated to such worker,. . . such worker . . . may appeal to the superior court.”