Saltis, 94 Wn.2d at 895. Lidke, Rybarczyk, and Smith are overruled. The Department also relies on Spokane County v. Utilities & Transp. Comm’n, 47 Wn. App. 827, 737 P.2d 1022 (1987), which involved an appeal to the superior court of a utilities and transportation commission order under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). This Court of Appeals case is not dispositive, particularly in light of Union Bay Preservation Coalition v. Cosmos Dev. & Admin. Corp., 127 Wn.2d 614, 902 P.2d 1247 (1995).
The relevant portion of RCW 51.52.110 states: "[i]f the case is one involving a self-insurer, a copy of the notice of appeal shall also be served by mail, or personally, on such self-insurer.”
In fact, the attorney general has a statutory duty to represent the Department. ROW 43.10.040.
Union Bay stressed it was expressly limited to the APA: