City of Kennewick v. Benton County
[…] See Rettkowski v. Department of Ecology, 128 Wn.2d 508, 515, 910 P.2d 462 (1996).

Article VII, section 1 contains an exemption from property taxes for property owned by governmental entities. The relevant portions of article VII, section 1 state: "The word 'property’ as used herein shall mean and include everything, whether tangible or intangible, subject to ownership. . . . Property of the United States and of the state, counties, school districts and other municipal corporations . . . shall be exempt from taxation.” Wash. Const. art. VII, § 1 (amend. 81). This definition of property "is as broad and comprehensive as may well be imagined.” American Smelting & Ref. Co. v. Whatcom County, 13 Wn.2d 295, 302, 124 P.2d 963 (1942). RCW 84.36.010 contains a similar exemption: "All property belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, any county or municipal corporation . . . shall be exempt from taxation.”