Malyon v. Pierce County
[…] Zachman v. Whirlpool Fin. Corp., 123 Wn.2d 667, 670, 869 P.2d 1078 (1994). When the language is plain and unambiguous on its face, a court cannot resort to construction or interpretation to avoid the impact of the plain language. Anderson, 86 Wn.2d at 191. The majority plainly ignores these rules when it uses a slanted, result-oriented analysis to justify its holding.

I agree with the Court of Appeals and the majority that the analysis in State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R.4th 517 (1986) provides ample basis for interpreting article I, section 11 (amend. 88), independently of its federal counterpart. I disagree in how the majority applies the language of section 11 to the facts of this case.

Public money and property cannot be "appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment[.]” Const, art. I, § 11 (amend. 88). The section contains an *816exception, which was added by amendment 4 in 1904, and was expanded two more times by amendments 34 and 88, passed respectively in 1958 and 1993. The exception currently states: