State v. Williams
[…] Sims, 651 P.2d at 337 (Kaus, J., dissenting). As a result, the State most likely would consider foregoing administrative hearings even though such hearings allow it to recoup financial losses resulting from fraud. Public policy militates against this. We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and hold that the doctrine of collateral estoppel does not bar the State from prosecuting Williams.

DURESS

Williams admitted to receiving public assistance overpayments. Her sole defense at trial was that her actions were the result of duress. The defense of duress, codified at RCW 9A.16.060(1), provides:

In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury; and
(b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the actor; and
(c) That the actor would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved.

The trial court was satisfied there was sufficient evidence *259that Williams suffered from battered women’s syndrome and that she had a reasonable apprehension of harm from Wellen.