In re the Marriage of McLean
[…] In re the Marriage of McLean

Alexander, J.

(dissenting) — Although I have substantial doubts about whether RCW 26.09.175(2), as construed by the majority, satisfies the requirements of due process,5 6 I need not address that issue because, in my judgment, service by mail of a summons and petition to modify child support is effective under that statute only if the responding party acknowledges in writing that the mailed pleadings were actually received. I therefore dissent.

RCW 26.09.175(2) provides in relevant part:

The petitioner shall serve upon the other party the summons, a copy of the petition, and the worksheets in the form prescribed by the administrator for the courts . ... If the decree to he modified was entered in this state, service shall be by personal service or by any form of mail requiring a return receipt.

(Emphasis added). The majority concludes that service of the summons and petition is effective under this statute if they are mailed "by certified mail to a valid address, even if the mail is returned unclaimed or refused.” Majority op. *315at 314. I disagree.