1. Antonial Monroe is a juvenile offender who was committed by a juvenile court, without the right to a jury trial, to a term of confinement in a DSHS *418institution under chapter 13.40 RCW. Antonial did not request that the juvenile court decline jurisdiction so that he could be tried as an adult.
2. At all times relevant to the issues raised in this case, Antonial resided at Green Hill School, an institution for juvenile offenders operated by DSHS, and he had never been convicted of a crime.
3. An administrative hearing was held on March 1 and March 13, 1995, under RCW 13.40.280(2) and Chapter 275-33 WAC to determine whether Anto-nial should be transferred to an adult prison operated by DOC. The hearing panel recommended that the Secretaries of DOC and DSHS transfer Antonial to a DOC facility because he "is a continuing and serious threat to the safety of others at the institution.”
4. The Secretaries of DSHS and DOC approved of the transfer.
5. At the administrative hearing, the rules of evidence did not apply. The panel was not required to, and did not consider whether the [Kent v.