He must be housed in a secure facility to protect the safety of not only the staff but also other residents. If the only secure facility capable of dealing with such an individual is an adult prison then that is where the State must keep him.
The Legislature enacted the statute in recognition of "the ever-increasing severity of offenses committed by juvenile offenders residing in this State’s juvenile detention facilities and the increasing aggressive nature of detained juveniles due to drugs and gang-related violence.” RCW 13.40.280 (Purpose—1989, ch. 410). Its purpose "is to provide necessary protection to state employees and juvenile residents of these institutions from assaults committed against them by juvenile detainees.” Id. The statute facially designates an appropriate place of confinement for the juvenile offender who manifests an uncontrollable and aggressive nature. This is purely a custodial question.