State v. Blilie
[…] Navarre, 38 Wash. at 688; 2B Singer, supra, §§ 51.07, 51.08; 73 Am: Jur. 2d § 29. Thus, in Corkery, later enacted statutes pertaining to absentee voting became a part of the special election law.

Under these well established rules of statutory construction, subsequent amendments to RCW 10.64.025 do not become a part of CrR 3.2(f).

*497The majority, however, relies upon RCW 1.12.028 and one case citing that statute for a rule of statutory construction that simply does not apply in this case. RCW 1.12.028, enacted in 1982, Laws of 1982, ch. 16, § 1, states that "[i]f a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.” (Emphasis added.)