McClatchey v. State
[…] After a probable cause hearing, if the court determines that probable cause exists to hold a person as a sexually violent predator, then the person has a right to a commitment trial under RCW 71.09.050. RCW 71.09.050(1) provides that, within forty-five days after completion of the probable cause hearing, "the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. ” However, "[t]he trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause . . . .”8 At the commitment trial the person has a right to be represented by counsel "and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist” the accused.9 The accused also has a right to retain independent experts or professionals to perform examinations10 and a right to demand