State v. Rife
[…] But the majority’s narrow statutory interpretation forbids a routine and appropriate police practice designed to identify the person and verify the status of the person’s drivers license. Washington case law has long accepted the view that a brief warrant check is a proper part of a stop for a traffic infraction. I see no reason to depart from the view expressed in these earlier cases. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

RCW 46.61.021(2) states:

Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check the status of the person’s license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

*155As the majority notes, SMC 11.59.090 uses almost identical language. Majority op. 146 n.10.

Although RCW 46.61.021(2) does not specifically reference a warrant check and only generally relates to a stop for a vehicular traffic infraction, it does confer upon a law enforcement officer the authority to detain a person, for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, and to check the status of the person’s license. The brief detention of an individual stopped for a traffic infraction pending the results of a warrant check has become so ingrained into routine police practices as to be a necessary aspect of a law enforcement officer’s process to identify the detainee and verify the status of his or her