ANALYSIS
[…] City of Pasco, 132 Wn.2d 450, 464, 938 P.2d 827 (1997) (considering "persuasive federal cases directly on point” in construing state labor statute). I see no reason why federal cases should not be given similar weight when we are construing a federal statute, particularly in light of the federal courts’ "expertise and experience” in dealing with § 1983 claims. 1 Steinglass, supra, at 5-27; see generally 1 Steinglass, supra, at 5-27 to 5-29; cf. Smith v. American Mail Line, Ltd., 58 Wn.2d 361, 365-66, 363 P.2d 133 (1961) (noting that federal court’s decisions interpreting Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, control in state court actions brought under that statute).
Sharpe, not Kalmas, called 911.
RCW 59.18.150(3) provides:
"The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days’ notice of his or her intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times. The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter the dwelling unit at a specified time where the landlord has given at least one day’s notice of intent to enter to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers or tenants.” (Emphasis added.) By the time the deputies arrived, the prospective buyers or tenants had left.