ANALYSIS
[…] The Restatement (Second) of Property, for example, states that a necessary incident of a leasehold is the transfer from the lessor to the tenant of a present right of possession. Restatement (Second) of Property: Landlord and Tenant § 1.2, at 9-10 (1977). This does not mean, of course, that the landlord cannot maintain an action pursuant to the Landlord-Tenant Act to gain entry to the leased premises. Indeed, a provision in the Landlord-Tenant Act, RCW 59.18.150(1), indicates that a tenant "shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling . . . .” The act does not, however, permit the landlord to use self-help in gaining entry to the leased premises. The only remedy for a violation of that statute is a $100 sanction for each violation. RCW 59.18.150(5).