App. 115, 117, 547 P.2d 293 (1976); Wolf v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 27 Wn. App. 214, 217, 616 P.2d 688 (1980). In McElwain, we stated that if a driver does not willingly submit to and cooperate in the administration of a breath or blood test, he or she will be deemed to have refused the test. McElwain, 80 Wn.2d at 628.
RCW 46.20.308(4) provides an exception to the law in those instances where the driver is not capable of refusing the test. In such cases the driver will not be deemed to have refused the test, but a blood test may be given in lieu of the breath test. RCW 46.20.308(4). See Gibson v. Department of Licensing, 54 Wn. App. 188, 192-93, 773 P.2d 110, review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1020 (1989).
RCW 46.20.308(4) provides:
Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests may be administered . . . and the person shall be deemed to have received the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section.
The statutory phrase, "a condition rendering him or her *299incapable of refusal,” contained in RCW 46.20.308(4) has been limited to physically manifested conditions which prevent a driver from responding to or complying with an officer’s request for a blood or breath sample. Steffen, 61 Wn.