CLEAN v. City of Spokane
[…] (7) Does the Ordinance constitute a gift or a loan of the credit of the State in violation of article VIII, section 7, of the Washington Constitution?

Appellants next contend the RPS project amounts to a gift of public funds and a lending of credit in violation of the Washington Constitution. Respondents assert that public support for the project does not constitute a gift or a lending of credit because the City will receive a parking garage in exchange for its assistance.

Article VIII, section 7, of the Washington Constitution states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm ....