CLEAN v. City of Spokane
[…] Appellants’ argument that the City violated RCW 35.86.050 is not persuasive. The City has held hearings *464and commissioned studies for the project and has also established that the facility conforms to the City’s comprehensive plan. These steps satisfy the requirements of RCW 35.86.050, given case law defining "comprehensive plan.”

Appellants also contend the City lacks the authority to purchase the parking garage because the RCW requires city parking facilities to serve, as their primary purpose, persons who use the park or civic center facilities. RCW 35.86.010 states:

Cities . . . are authorized to provide off-street parking space and facilities located on land dedicated for park or civic center purposes, or on other municipally-owned land where the primary purpose of such off-street parking facility is to provide parking for persons who use such park or civic center facilities. In addition a city may own other off-street parking facilities and operate them in accordance with RCW 35.86A.120.

Appellants’ argument is without merit. The second sentence of RCW 35.86.010 plainly authorizes a city to own "other off-street parking facilities.”