CLEAN v. City of Spokane
[…] (9) Has the City violated City Charter section 85 by failing to honor the petition for a referendum?

Appellants next contend the City has violated Spokane City Charter art. IX, § 85(a), which requires all "capital expenditures . . . requiring indebtedness of the taxpayers” to be approved by a vote of the people. However, section 85(a) exempts "expenditures of an emergency nature” from the referendum requirement. Because we have upheld the declaration of emergency, the RPS project is exempt from section 85 of the charter.

(10) Has the City acted in excess of its authority under RCW 35.21.730 by contracting with the PDA to operate the garage?

Appellants also claim the PDA lacks the authority to lease and operate the garage. RCW 35.21.730 allows cities to create public corporations "to improve the administration of authorized federal grants or programs, to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to improve the general living conditions in the urban areas . . . .” Appellants argue the PDA lacks the authority to exist because it serves none of these functions. However, the PDA will undeniably facilitate the administration of the federal EDI grant. It arguably serves the other two purposes as well.