CLEAN v. City of Spokane
[…] *475 (13) Did the trial court err in exempting from public disclosure an addendum to a report prepared by Coopers & Lybrand?

Appellants also claim the trial court erred in sealing an addendum to a report prepared for the City by Coopers & Lybrand. After reviewing the documents in camera the trial court refused to compel the City to produce the information, finding it was exempt from the scope of the Public Records Act, RCW 42.17.310. RCW 42.17.310(l)(r) exempts from public disclosure "[fjinancial and commercial information and records supplied by businesses or individuals . . . during application for economic development loans or program services provided by any local agency.”

Where the record consists solely of documentary evidence, the standard of review of a trial court’s public disclosure ruling is de novo. Dawson v. Daly, 120 Wn.2d 782, 788, 845 P.2d 995 (1993). The trial court did not err in exempting the addendum from public disclosure.