Price v. Farmers Insurance
[…] RCW 7.04.010.

Arbitration is a statutorily recognized special proceeding. The rights of the parties are controlled by the statute. Northern State Constr. Co., 63 Wn.2d at 249. Arbitration traces its existence and jurisdiction first to the parties’ contract3 and then to the arbitration statute itself. Thorgaard Plumbing & Heating Co. v. King County, 71 Wn.2d 126, 132, 426 P.2d 828 (1967). Arbitrators are to determine the question submitted in writing. Barnett v. Hicks, 119 Wn.2d 151, 156, 829 P.2d 1087 (1992).

After the arbitrators’ award, RCW 7.04.150 provides any party may apply to the court for an order confirming the award "and the court shall grant such an order unless the award is beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or is vacated, modified, or corrected, as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170.” Those referenced statutes state the grounds upon which the trial court may vacate or modify the award; however, it is undisputed this trial court found no such grounds here, and from the face of the award no such grounds appear to exist.