Clerk’s Papers at 427.
Although the present case involves an ordinance and not a charter provision, the principle of state law supremacy is the same.
An additional basis for this viewpoint is that the Stadium Act mandates County issuance of the bonds once the County decided to proceed with a new baseball stadium, and declared this policy in Ordinance 12000. The trial court held, as a result, Initiative 16 cannot countermand state law. RCW 82.14.360(3) provides, in pertinent part:
The revenue from the taxes imposed under this section shall be used for the purpose of principal and interest payments on bonds, issued by the county, to acquire, construct, own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair, and operate a baseball stadium. . . . The county shall issue bonds, in an amount determined to be necessary by the public facilities district, for the district to acquire, construct, own, and equip the baseball stadium. The county shall have no obligation to issue bonds in an amount greater than that which would be supported by the tax revenues under this section, section 101 of this act, and RCW 36.38.010(3)(a) and (b).
(Emphasis added.) Once the County opted into the comprehensive financing plan for the baseball stadium by enacting Ordinance 12000 and imposing taxes under the Stadium Act, state law required the County to issue the bonds.