Okanogan Wilderness League, Inc. v. Town of Twisp
[…] The jurisdiction of a trial court exercising appellate authority should not rest on a party’s compliance with procedural technicalities. Where the Legislature confers jurisdiction to the courts, it may limit that grant. However, "if the legislature has shown no indication of its intention to limit jurisdiction, the act in question must be construed as imposing no limitation [on jurisdiction].”22 Such an indication may be found in the language of the statute or from the purpose of the procedural requirement.

The service of process requirement of RCW 34.05.542(2) states that "[a] petition for judicial review of an order shall be . . . served ... on all parties of record within thirty days . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although this requirement is couched in mandatory language, that alone does not make it jurisdictional.