Doe v. Finch
[…] Outrage is a common-law action in this state. This court has "adopted the definition of the tort of outrage from the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 46 (1965).” Rice v. Janovich, 109 Wn.2d 48, 61, 742 P.2d 1230 (1987) (citing Grimsby *101v. Samson, 85 Wn.2d 52, 530 P.2d 291, 77 A.L.R.3d 436 (1975)). None of the parties have asserted in their briefs which statute of limitation governs the common-law outrage claim. There appears to be some disagreement in this state whether outrage claims are governed by the three-year statute of limitation, RCW 4.16.080(2) ("for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated”), see St. Michelle v. Robinson, 52 Wn.