On August 18, 1994, Young filed a summons and complaint in Pierce County Superior Court naming Rex Snell as the defendan
[…] Clearly, the four-month time limitation in RCW 11.40.010 has no application because no notice of Snell’s death was ever given by a personal representative of Snell’s estate.
By use of the term “former” we indicate that RCW 11.40.011 and RCW 11.40.014 have both been repealed. Laws of 1997, ch. 252, § 87. Those former statutes have application here, however, as this case arose while they were in effect. For ease of understanding, we refer to them throughout as though they were still in effect.
RCW 4.16.170 provides, in pertinent part: “If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If, following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute . . . .”
Three years prior to its decision in Augustson, Division One of the Court of Appeals decided Geschwind v. Flanagan, 65 Wn. App. 207, 828 P.2d 603 (1992), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 121 Wn.2d 833, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993).