On August 18, 1994, Young filed a summons and complaint in Pierce County Superior Court naming Rex Snell as the defendan
[…] Our conclusion in that regard accords with the plain words of the applicable statutes and is consistent with the basic rule of statutory construction that statutes should be interpreted in a manner that best carries out the Legislature’s intent and does not lead to absurd or unlikely results. The trial court’s order denying the Estate’s motion for summary judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for entry of an order granting summary judgment in favor of the Estate.
Dolliver, Smith, Guy, Madsen, and Talmadge, JJ., concur.
RCW 4.16.080 states:
“Actions limited to three years. The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
“(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated [.]”
There is a difference between a “claim” presented by creditors of a decedent’s estate and actions at law against a decedent’s estate. The filing a “claim” against the estate is generally a condition precedent to maintaining a lawsuit against the estate.