Malloy v. Smith
[…] The purposes of the statutory requirements regulating the execution of wills are to ensure that the testator has a definite and complete intention to dispose of his or her property and to prevent, as far as possible, fraud, *323perjury, mistake and the chance of one instrument being substituted for another. Page on Wills § 19.4, at 66.

Revocation of a will—as distinguished from making a new will—is permitted without the formalities required for executing a will. RCW 11.12.040. At the time Claire Malloy made the changes to her will and at the time of her death, the revocation statute provided, in pertinent part:

A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked
(1) By a written will; or
(2) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator himself or by another person in his presence and by his direction.

RCW 11.12.040 (emphasis added).3

This statute permits a testator to revoke a part or parts of a will, leaving the unrevoked portions of the will in effect, even though the changes to the will were accomplished without observing the statutory requirements for executing wills and codicils. See generally Mark Reutlinger & William C. Oltman, Washington Law of Wills and Intestate Succession 121-23 (1985). However, in order to be valid, these changes must operate only as revocations, not as alterations of the will. Any modification or alteration of the will will be considered a new devise and invalid because it was not executed pursuant to the statutory requirements. See RCW 11.12.020; Page on Wills § 21.19, at 375; Reutlinger & Oltman, at 121.

“(1) A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked:
“(a) By a subsequent will that revokes, or partially revokes, the prior will expressly or by inconsistency; or
“(b) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator or by another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator.”
The statutory language pertaining to the issue in this appeal has not changed.

*324The difference between a revocation and an alteration is not always clear.