Malloy v. Smith
[…] CONCLUSION

The strike-outs resulted not in a revocation but in an alteration of Claire Malloy’s will. Because they were accomplished without the formalities required for the proper execution of wills, the strike-outs are invalid and ineffective. The will should, therefore, be probated as written and executed in April 1992.

Affirmed.

Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, Talmadge, and Sanders, JJ., concur.

RCW 11.12.020 provides:

“(1) Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or request: PROVIDED, That a last will and testament, executed in the mode prescribed by the law of the place where executed or of the testator’s domicile, either at the time of the -will’s execution or at the time of the testator’s death, shall be deemed to be legally executed, and shall be of the same force and effect as if executed in the mode prescribed by the laws of this state.
“(2) This section shall be applied to all wills, whenever executed, including those subject to pending probate proceedings.”