McKinney v. State
[…] Majority at 404. However, placement for adoption does not mean that adoption will occur. Nothing prevents a person with whom a child has been placed for adoption from deciding after placement that he or she does not wish to carry out plans to adopt. The department or private agency involved may determine that adoption is not, after all, appropriate in the circumstances. See In re Dependency of G.C.B., 73 Wn. App. 708, 719-21, 870 P.2d 1037 (1994) (and cases cited therein). In addition, RCW 26.33.200(1) requires that when a petition for adoption is filed the court shall order a postplacement report made “to determine the nature and adequacy of the placement and to determine if the placement is in the best interest of the child.” This statute plainly contemplates that a determination may be made that adoption is not in the best interest of the child, and *413thus the petition for adoption should not be approved. Placement for adoption does not assure that adoption will in fact occur.