McKinney v. State
[…] *410RCW 26.33.190(2).16 The Legislature clearly intended that no placement for adoption is to be made absent a home study providing the necessary information to assess the fitness of the person(s) wishing to adopt to do so. The information in the report is vital in a decision whether to make an adoptive placement with the person(s) requesting the report.

Second, the child must be eligible for adoptive placement. State statutes generally contemplate two ways in which a child may become available for adoption. A birth parent may voluntarily relinquish a child and give consent to adoption, RCW 26.33.080 through .090, or parental rights may be involuntarily terminated under RCW 26.33 or RCW 13.34. RCW 26.33.090(4) provides that if a court approves a petition for relinquishment, “it shall award custody of the child to the department, agency, or prospective adoptive parent, who shall be appointed legal guardian.” RCW 26.33.090(5) states that “[a]n order of relinquishment to an agency or the department shall include an order authorizing the agency to place the child with a prospective adoptive parent.” The court also may enter a temporary order giving custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent if a preplacement report has been filed (except if the child is an Indian child). RCW 26.33.090(1).