McKinney v. State
[…] I concur in the result reached by the majority.

Dolliver, Guy, and Alexander, JJ., concur with Madsen, J.

Under RCW 26.33.190(1), “[a]ny person may at any time request an agency, the department, an individual approved by the court, or a qualified salaried court employee to prepare a preplacement report.”

The Legislature has not always been consistent in its use of the terms “adoptive parent” and “prospective adoptive parent.” For example, in RCWA 74.13.100 both terms are used in addressing fees for adoptive services.