McKinney v. State
[…] RCW 26.33.090(5) states that “[a]n order of relinquishment to an agency or the department shall include an order authorizing the agency to place the child with a prospective adoptive parent.” The court also may enter a temporary order giving custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent if a preplacement report has been filed (except if the child is an Indian child). RCW 26.33.090(1).

RCW 13.34.210 provides that when a court enters an order of termination of parental rights, and there is no remaining parent having parental rights, custody of the child is placed in the department or a licensed child-placing agency “for the purpose of placing the child for adoption, or in the absence thereof in a licensed foster home, or take other suitable measures for the care and welfare of the child.” The statute also states that “[t]he custodian shall have authority to consent to the adoption of the child . . . .’’Id.