McKinney v. State
[…] The majority’s test is inconsistent with the relevant statutes and fails to carry out legislative intent. Accordingly, while I agree that the McKinneys’ negligence action must fail in light of the jury’s finding as to proximate causation, I cannot concur in the majority’s analysis.

RCW 26.33.350(1) and RCW 26.33.380(1) require that a complete medical report and a family background and family social history report shall be transmitted to “the prospective adopting parent prior to placement . . . .” The “placement” involved plainly is placement for adoption, as that is the concern of RCW 26.33. The second section of RCW 26.33.350, for example, underscores the fact that placement for adoption is the key to understanding the statutory duty set forth, because it explains that the required information includes that which “needs to be known by the adoptive parent to facilitate proper health care for the child or that will assist the adoptive parent in maximizing the developmental potential of the child.” RCW 26.33.350(2). The information which must be disclosed must be known by the adoptive parents in order to care for the adopted child.