The only question we should answer is the one directed to us by the federal court. It is as follows:
[…] See RCW 2.60.020; RAP 16.16; Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp., 118 Wn.2d 46, 77, 821 P.2d 18 (1991); Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d 847, 852 n.3, 774 P.2d 1199, 779 P.2d 697 (1989) (“we decline to consider the matter, as it falls outside the scope of the federal district court’s order of certification”).
The only question we should answer is the one directed to us by the federal court. It is as follows:
Does the 1992 amendment to RCW § 7.48.305 which added the passage “Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any right to sue for damages” limit application of the balance of the section to actions seeking extraordinary relief?
Pet. to Determine Certified Question of Law and Certified R. at 2.
The majority answers the certified question “no.”