Tiegs v. Watts
[…] Petitioners contend the lease in this case was not acknowledged. A lease need not necessarily be acknowledged if the lessee pays the rent and takes possession.68 RCW 59.04.010 provides that “[Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals.”

Petitioner Watts testified he recognized the farm lease and his signature.69 He did not deny either. The parties entered into the farm lease with the intent Respondents would use the land for the 1990 crop year with the option *17to lease for the 1992 crop year.