Tiegs v. Watts
[…] The court then quoted a portion of the Water Pollution Control Act, RCW 90.48.080, and advised the jury that a violation of the statute constituted a nuisance. The court instructed the jury as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state, or to cause, permit or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep or otherwise discharged into such waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters ....

RCW 90.48.080 (emphasis added). The instruction, however, *20omitted the remaining portion of the statute which read “according to the determination of the department as provided for in this chapter.” RCW 90.48.080.

Boise argues that the omitted language requires an affirmative departmental finding that Boise was in violation of the Act. However, the language of the statute and the decisions of this court do not support such an analysis. See Miotke v.