The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court decision, holding the 1979 amen
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed: “Paccar did not submit a refund application for the 1977-80 period until it received the 1985 assessment.” PACCAR, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 85 Wn. App. 48, 49, 930 P.2d 954 (1997).50 Both are incorrect. PACCAR, in its February 13, 1983 letter to DOR, formally petitioned for a refund of the B&O taxes it paid on subsidiary interest income for 1977 through 1981. The central issue in this case is, what years come within the purview of the no-claim statute for purposes of a refund for overpayments.
The pertinent part of the no-claim statute, RCW 82.32.060(1), reads as follows: “Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no refund or credit shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made or examination of records is completed.” Because PACCAR made its refund application on February 13, 1983, no refund could be made to PACCAR for any taxes it paid more than four years prior to the beginning of 1983. Thus, PACCAR could have received refunds for any overpayments it made in 1982, 1981, 1980, and 1979, but not for