The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court decision, holding the 1979 amen
[…] Our decision in Puget Sound Power & Light Co. v. State, 70 Wn.2d 493, 424 P.2d 634 (1967), upon which the majority relies, was decided under the 1961 versions of the refund and assessment statutes. Those statutes provided for the type of offset that was allowed by the trial court in this instance. The version of RCW 82.32.050 and .060 enacted by the Legislature in 1979, and in effect at all pertinent times in this case, made clear any tax assessments or refunds were unavailable if more than four years had expired from the time the tax had been paid. As RCW 82.32.060 (the refund statute) explicitly states:
[N]o refund or credit shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar year in which the refund application is made or examination of records is completed.
Similar language appears in the assessment statute as well.