(concurring in part, dissenting in part) —
[…] Connie J.C., 86 Wn. App. at 454. Unlike *496this case, only when a witness is unavailable to testify in person do hearsay exceptions come into play. When the witness testifies or is available to testify, however, article I, section 22 prescribes the method by which an accused is entitled to confront that witness: face-to-face.
SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
The majority concludes “the trial court had substantial evidence to find that the child victim would suffer serious emotional distress that would prevent her from reasonably communicating at trial[.]” Majority at 472. I disagree.
Under RCW 9A.44.150, the trial court must find substantial evidence that requiring the child to testify in the presence of the defendant will result in the child suffering “serious emotional or mental distress that will prevent the child from reasonably communicating at the trial.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define the emphasized terms. The majority equates the witness’ reluctance to testify truthfully with an inability to “reasonably communicate.” There is no question that the witness could verbally express herself during a trial in front of the accused.