(concurring in part, dissenting in part) —
[…] The defendant’s subsequent challenge for cause was denied, forcing him to exercise a peremptory challenge. In holding the defendant’s challenge for cause should have been granted, we looked to the confrontation clause of article I, section 22 because it provided the defendant with the right to face that witness in court. Otherwise, the witness would have entered the jury deliberations armed with facts and impressions that the defendant would not have had the opportunity to rebut. Stentz, 30 Wash, at 142-43.
Even the statute at issue, RCW 9A.44.150, is more protective of an accused’s right to confrontation than the majority. RCW 9A.44.150(l)(c) requires the possibility of “serious emotional or mental distress that will prevent the child from reasonably communicating,” a much higher burden to meet than the simple “fearful response” or “intimidation” standard which the majority contemplates.