Weden v. San Juan County
[…] Such considerations of generalized importance are entitled to yet added emphasis, if not prescriptive importance, according to provisions of the constitution, including article XV which specifically require the Legislature to appoint a harbor commission and specifically enjoin the State from relinquishing any of its rights to control marine waters outside of harbors; and article XVI, section 1, which specifically provides, “All the public lands granted to the state are held in trust for all the people . . . .”; not to mention article XVII, section 1, which flatly mandates, “The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows . . . .”

One would be hard pressed to imagine a more definitive and explicit declaration that these marine waters are of general, not purely local, concern than that represented by the public trust doctrine coupled with express provisions in the Constitution itself.