Weden v. San Juan County
[…] App. at 589.16

Here the State Legislature has enacted a comprehensive system of licensing and regulation of PWCs. PWCs must be registered with the State and all PWCs must display current registration decals. See RCW 88.02.020 (“[N]o person may own or operate any vessel on the waters of this state unless the vessel has been registered and displays a registration number and a valid decal in accordance with *722this chapter.”). RCW 88.02.020 is generically a licensing provision as a license is permission “granted hy some authority to do an act which, without such license, would be unlawful.” Diamond Parking, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 78 Wn.2d 778, 780, 479 P.2d 47 (1971).