State v. Hickman
[…] If it is a jury case, it will be a jury question. The instruction should require proof by a preponderance of the evidence, not beyond a reasonable doubt. We note some confusion from the Washington Pattern Jury Instructions which include venue in the “to

*109Dent, 123 Wn.2d at 480-81. In Brown, as in Hickman’s case, the instruction at issue was based on WPIC 4.21, and the Court of Appeals rejected the same argument Hickman makes here, noting as follows:

To convict any defendant in a Washington court of a crime, the State must prove it has subject matter jurisdiction over that crime. RCW 9A.04.030. Under the Washington long-arm criminal jurisdiction statute, Washington has jurisdiction over any “person who commits an act without the state which affects persons or property within the state, which, if committed within the state, would be a crime.” RCW 9A.04.030(5). No matter where Brown actually forged the 10 checks, Washington had criminal jurisdiction over these crimes because all the checks were passed in Washington and therefore affected persons and property within Washington.