Review of summary judgment is de novo, with the appellate court engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. DeWater v. State,
[…] RCW 4.16.350(3) provides that medical malpractice actions
shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of *141the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission ....
The state privileges and immunities clause, article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution, provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
The initial inquiry is the standard of review which applies to plaintiffs privileges and immunities claim. Plaintiff first argues that settled law establishes that her article I, section 12 challenge should be assessed under a heightened scrutiny standard.