State v. Ellis
[…] The court should have considered admissibility under ER 702 and application of ER 401 and 402.

We reverse the Superior Court and allow Petitioner Joey C. Ellis to proceed with presentation of expert testimony in the guilt phase of his case to establish his diminished capacity defense subject to admissibility under Evidence Rule 702 and subject to appropriate instructions to the jury.

Dolliver, Johnson, Madsen, and Sanders, JJ., concur.

“RCW 10.95.020 Definition. A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or hereafter amended, and one or more of the following aggravating circumstances exist:

“(10) There was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person;

“(11) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following crimes:

“(a) Robbeiy in the first or second degree;

“RCW 9A.32.030 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: