Despite the language that a prosecutor may revoke the appointment of a deputy “at will,” the majority makes a major leap to a conclusion that deputies are appoi
[…] As the majority points out, the central issue before us is *659whether deputy prosecutors fall within the-exception to the definition of public employees as persons “(b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer.” RCW 41.56.030(2)(b). If they do not fall within it, the majority concedes, the Act applies to them.
In holding that the deputy prosecutors fall within the exception, the majority relies on RCW 36.27.040, which is the statute that authorizes the elected prosecuting attorney to appoint deputies. It provides:
The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the county auditor’s office .... The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his deputies and may revoke appointments at will.