(1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit the crime or
[…] A person who is present at the scene and ready to assist by his or her presence is aiding in the commission of the crime. Unless there is a legal duty to act, more than mere presence and knowledge of the criminal activity of another must be shown to establish that a person present is an accomplice; a legal duty exists for a parent to come to the aid of their small children if physically capable of doing so.
Jacksons’ Clerk’s Papers at 57.
The majority concludes Washington’s accomplice liability statute, RCW 9A.08.020, does not provide for accomplice liability if a person fails to perform a legal duty. The majority finds this is true because RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a) provides a person is an accomplice in the commission of a crime if: “(a) [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” The majority notes this statutory provision is based on the Model Penal Code (MPC) section 2.06(3). Washington’s accomplice statute, however, specifically omits MPC 2.06(3)(a)(iii) which states additionally: “having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make proper effort to do so.” From this omission, the majority concludes the 1975 Legislature specifically rejected the possibility that accomplice liability could be predicated upon the failure to act.
The flaw in the majority’s analysis is that it fails to give appropriate attention to RCW 9A.08.020(3)(b). The Legislature provided a person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if “[h]is conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.” RCW 9A. 08-.020(3)(b). This provision appears at MPC section 2.06(3)(b).