State v. Shawn P., 122 Wn.2d *979553, 559 n. 16, 564 n.39, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993). To say the least, it is confusing for this court to now say something very different—that the term “juvenile,” as used in RCW 46.20.265(1), includes within its sweep persons over age 17. While I think it is reasonable to speculate that the reference to juveniles between ages 18 and 21 in RCW 69.50-.420(1) came about simply as a result from less than careful legislative drafting, I have no trouble concluding that the Legislature did not intend to expand the definition of “juvenile” as that term is used in RCW 46.20.265(1).
Finally, while I agree with the majority that RCW 69.50.420(1) unambiguously refers to a “juvenile thirteen years of age or older and under the age of twenty-one,” I am satisfied that the effect of the statute is merely to require courts to send a notice to the Department.