State v. Mora
[…] RCW 13.04.030 confers jurisdiction in the adult division of superior court or a court of limited jurisdiction over proceedings where a juvenile is at least 16 years of age and commits a traffic, fish, boating, or game offense; or where a 16- or 17-year-old juvenile commits a serious violent offense, such as first degree robbery, burglary, rape of a child, drive-by shooting, or any other violent offense defined in RCW 9.94A.030 while armed with a firearm; and where a juvenile at least 13 years old or older with a prior violent history commits vehicular assault, manslaughter or murder.

RCW13.40.110(1) provides in relevant part:

The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held when:
(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the information alleges assault in the second degree ....

At the time State v. Sharon, 100 Wn.2d 230, 668 P.2d 584 (1983) was decided, the definition was found at RCW 13.40.020(10). The definition is now found at RCW 13.40.020(14).