Landmark Development, Inc. v. City of Roy
[…] In order to resolve Landmark’s RCW 64.40.020(1) claim, we must first decide what RCW 35.92.025 requires of municipalities. That statute reads in part:

Cities and towns are authorized to charge property owners seeking to connect to the water or sewerage system of the city or town as a condition to granting the right to so connect, in addition to the cost of such connection, such reasonable connection charge as the legislative body of the city or town shall determine proper in order that such property owners shall bear their equitable share of the cost of such system.

Statutory interpretation is a legal question which we review de novo. Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 131 Wn.2d 345, 352, 932 P.2d 158 (1997). RCW 35.92.025 authorizes municipalities to require property owners pay a fee to the city or town in order to connect to its water or sewage system. The statute allows the city or town to set the fee so that all system users pay their equitable share of the cost of such system. The statute does not expressly require that federal grant monies be deducted when the city calculates each user’s equitable share. RCW 35.92.025 requires only that connection fees be computed based on the cost of the system. The statute is silent on the matter of the system’s funding sources.