Landmark Development, Inc. v. City of Roy
[…] The trial court awarded Landmark damages under RCW 64.40.020(1), essentially concluding that Roy acted unlawfully in calculating its new water connection fee as authorized under RCW 35.92.025. Landmark contends that the statute requires a municipality, when calculating water connection fees, to deduct any grants and donations it uses in the funding of its water system. RCW 64.40.020(1) provides:

Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is *569unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.

In order to resolve Landmark’s RCW 64.40.020(1) claim, we must first decide what RCW 35.92.025 requires of municipalities. That statute reads in part: