This is true because the claims against an abuser would necessarily be grounded only on the abuser’s intentional conduct. The majority thus concludes that the limitations of subsection (5) do not affect the scope of the statute. However, disregarding language in a section of a statute in order to reconcile it with the previous analysis of a different section does not “harmonize” the two sections.
In fact, it is only when all of the sections of the statute are read in conjunction that we gain a complete picture of RCW 4.16.340. When one replaces the term “childhood sexual abuse” in subsection (1) with its definition in subsection (5), the statute would read as follows: “All claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of” “any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW” RCW 4.16.340(1), RCW 4.16.340(5).