Key Design, Inc. v. Moser
[…] Consistent with this view of stare decisis our case law is clear that an established rule may be overturned if it is incorrect and harmful. State v. Berlin, 133 Wn.2d 541, 547, 947 P.2d 700 (1997). As the rule in Martin is both incorrect and harmful, I would abandon it.

The statute of frauds relating to real estate4 states:

Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed ....

RCW 64.04.010. The statute then outlines the requirements with which a deed must comply. RCW 64.04.020 (“Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.” (Reviser’s note omitted.)). As the word “deed” is not defined in the statute, we may look to the dictionary for assistance. State v. Bolar, 129 Wn.2d 361, 366, 917 P.2d 125 (1996).