RCW 71.05.230(4)’s Signa
[…] In light of the statutory requirement that at least one *937physician sign the petition, this court should hold that expert testimony at a probable cause hearing on a petition for an additional 14-day involuntary detention of a person must include a physician’s diagnosis of the detainee’s mental condition.19
For the reasons set forth in this opinion, I dissent.
Johnson, Alexander, and Sanders, JJ., concur with Mad-sen, J.
RCW 71.05.020(15) defines “mental disorder” as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions . . . .”
Of course, the majority fails to define the parameters of this judicially created exception or to explain why substantial compliance is applicable only if “unique circumstances” are present.