RCW 71.05.230(4)’s Signa
[…] (dissenting) — In this case involving the liberty interest of individuals with “mental disorder[s],”11 the majority holds that a social worker’s signature and the mere promise of a physician’s later affidavit in support of a petition for the 14-day involuntary commitment of a person constitutes substantial compliance with RCW 71.05.230(4). The statute, however, specifically provides that “[t]he petition must be signed either by two physicians or by one physician and a mental health professional who have examined the person.” RCW 71.05.230(4) (emphasis added). The majority ignores the statute’s mandatory language *924and the well-established and often repeated rule of strict construction applied to civil commitment statutes.