RCW 71.05.230(4)’s Signa
[…] RCW 71.05.010. Additionally, the majority holds that a social worker’s testimony alone is sufficient expert testimony of a detainee’s mental condition to justify further commitment. I must respectfully dissent.
RCW 71.05.230(4)’s Signature Requirement
RCW 71.05 sets forth procedures for detaining a person involuntarily for an additional 14 days following an initial 72-hour emergency detention. RCW 71.05.230 contains detailed provisions for petitioning, for additional treatment. The statute provides:
A person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive treatment if the following conditions are met:
(1) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental disorder and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or results in the detained person being gravely disabled and are prepared to testify those conditions are met; and
(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered; and
*925(3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified to provide such treatment hy the department; and
(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the county designated mental health professional has filed a petition for fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety day less restrictive alternative with the court. The petition must be signed either by two physicians or by one physician and a mental health professional who have examined the person. If involuntary detention is sought the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of such person or others. The petition shall state specifically that less restrictive alternative treatment was considered and specify why treatment less restrictive than detention is not appropriate.