In re the Personal Restraint of Ecklund
[…] Ecklund, 91 Wn. App. at 450-51 (citations omitted). The State contends that this decision was erroneous because by “disregarding [the] nexus between rehabilitation and recognition of guilt, the Court of Appeals has improperly substituted its own judgment for that of the Board.” Mot. for Discretionary Review at 16.

The Court of Appeals was correct in observing the Board *174is to attempt to make its decisions reasonably consistent with the SRA.7 That statutory mandate, however, is modified somewhat by RCW 9.95.009(3), which expressly states that “ [notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the indeterminate sentence review board shall give public safety considerations the highest priority when making all discretionary decisions on the remaining indeterminate population regarding the ability for parole, parole release, and conditions of parole.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the Legislature has statutorily precluded the Board from releasing a prisoner, prior to the expiration of their maximum term, “unless in its opinion [the prisoner’s] rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release.”