In re the Personal Restraint of Ecklund
[…] “The Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination is made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.” State v. Warner, 125 Wn.2d 876, 884, 889 P.2d 479 (1995).

The Fifth Amendment and article I, section 9 of Washington’s Constitution are given the same interpretation. See State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 473, 589 P.2d 789 (1979); State v. Mecca Twin Theater & Film Exch., Inc., 82 Wn.2d 87, 91, 507 P.2d 1165 (1973).

RCW 9.95.009(2), in relevant part, provides: “When making decisions on duration of confinement, including those relating to persons committed under a mandatory life sentence, and parole release under RCW 9.95.100 and 9.95.110, the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations: PROVIDED, That the board and its successor shall give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term or parole release decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040. In making such decisions, the board and its successors shall consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system.” (Emphasis added.)

In January v. Porter, 75 Wn.2d 768, 774, 453 P.2d 876 (1969), this court stated: “[T]he courts have long recognized ....