In re the Personal Restraint of Ecklund
[…] State v. King, 130 Wn.2d 517, 925 P.2d 606 (1996).

Mot. for Discretionary Review at 8.

The Fifth Amendment mandates that “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.”5 U.S. Const, amend. V Similarly, article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.”6 In order to invoke this protection provided by the Fifth Amendment, however, a person must show that the compelled disclosure will subject them to substantial hazards of self-incrimination. See California v. Byers, 402 U.S. 424, 429, 91 S. Ct. 1535, 29 L. Ed. 2d 9 (1971).