In re the Personal Restraint of Ecklund
[…] Moreover, this court has held that the “Board may redetermine the minimum term [of a prisoner] at its discretion, for a variety of reasons, any time prior to an inmate’s completion of his maximum term.” King, 130 Wn.2d at 528 n.4; see also RCW 9.95.052 (stating that “[a]t any time after the board . . . has determined the minimum term of confinement of any person subject to confinement in a state correctional institution . . . the board may redetermine and refix [a] convicted person’s minimum term of confinement”).9

The Court of Appeals also ignored the principle that “the RCW 9.95.009(2) mandate for duration of confinement decisions ‘reasonably consistent’ with the SRA does not ‘superimpose exactly’ the SRA upon the indeterminate system.