State v. Cruz
[…] The trial court correctly applied the 1990 amendments to RCW 9.94A.360 to Cruz. Those amendments do not offend constitutional ex post facto principles. I would uphold Cruz’s life sentence.

Guy, C.J., Ireland, J., and Kennedy, J. Fro Tem., concur with Talmadge, J.

Reconsideration denied December 6, 1999.

The majority writer’s view comports with his view that the three strikes law is unconstitutional, a position that has not prevailed in this Court. State v. Rivers, 129 Wn.2d 697, 921 P.2d 495 (1996) (Sanders, J., dissenting).

Cf. RCW 9.95.240 (after successful probation, guilty verdict may be set aside and information or indictment may be dismissed, but “in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.”).

Cruz raises numerous arguments regarding the three strikes statute. Those arguments have largely been rejected in our prior three strikes cases. I would decline to reach those issues.