State v. T.K.
[…] At the second hearing the judge again ordered the State Patrol to seal D.V’s records because he had *325become eligible for expungement prior to the 1997 amendments. The State Patrol appealed directly to this court.
State v. C.C.
C.C. pleaded guilty to the charge of rape of a child in the first degree in 1991. In September 1998, C.C. filed a motion to seal his juvenile records. The trial court granted the motion and entered an order sealing the juvenile records. The State Patrol appealed directly to this court.
These three cases have been consolidated for review by this court.
Analysis
RCW 13.50.050(10) provides that an individual against whom an information has been filed under RCW 13.40.100 or who has been referred for diversion pursuant to RCW 13.40.070 “may file a motion with the court to have the court vacate its order and findings” and “order the sealing of the official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of the court and of any other agency in the case.” Prior to July 1997, RCW 13.50.050(11) mandated: