Requiring a law enforcement agency to segregate documents before a case is solved
[…] As the timing of accessibility, and not accessibility itself, is the only concern in the case at bar, I would decide in favor of ensuring the integrity of effective police enforcement.
I would hold the Spokane Police Department should have turned over to Cowles Publishing Company all records relating to the case of Milton Rowland, except his booking *486photograph, upon Rowland’s arrest and the prosecuting authority’s decision to file criminal charges against him.
Ireland, J., concurs with Talmadge, J.
Reconsideration granted in part and opinion modified January 7, 2000.
RCW 42.17.310(l)(d) states:
Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.
Law enforcement agencies and prosecutors serve an executive branch function, but prosecutors serve a judicial branch role in filing charges and trying criminal actions. See Anderson v.