Brand v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Neither do we know if the hours incurred by both sets of attorneys for the claim in this case were necessary to the outcome achieved, nor do we know the reason the trial court declined to award Brand’s counsel a multiplier.

In sum, the majority is correct in determining the trial court’s decision on attorney fees should be reversed. Nonetheless, I would adopt the clear and well-reasoned approach of the Court of Appeals for the calculation of reasonable attorney fees.8

*678Guy, C.J., and Alexander, J., concur with Talmadge, J.

Reconsideration granted and opinion modified April 10, 2000.

RCW 51.52.130 states, in pertinent part: “If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified . . ., a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court.” (Emphasis added.)

RCW 51.52.130 is a fee shifting provision, which allows recovery of fees only in court. See Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Indus., 123 Wn.2d 418, 421, 869 P.2d 14 (1994).