Although I quickly add that there is nothing in the record to suggest that any judicial personages have acted in an arbitrary manner, whether or not a recipient of legislative authority has acted with the utmost of judiciousness is not relevant to the inquiry of whether adequate procedural safeguards exist at the outset.
CONCLUSION
I might have no quarrel with the statute in question, *750RCW 9.41.300, if the Legislature had limited the sweep of the statute to making it unlawful to carry weapons in the areas it designated, i.e., “courtrooms, jury rooms, judge’s chambers, offices and areas used to conduct court business, waiting areas, and corridors adjacent to areas used in connection with court proceedings.”109 RCW 9.41.300(l)(b). I would also not be troubled by an order of the superior court judges banning weapons in courtrooms and other areas where court business is transacted.