We begin with some pertinent factual distinctions.
[…] As set forth most recently in Munns, 131 Wn.2d 192, the relevant inquiry begins by asking whether a sincere religious belief is at stake. Id. at 199-201 (citing Backlund v. Board of Comm’rs, 106 Wn.2d 632, 639, 724 P.2d 981 (1986)). But no one here questions Open Door’s sincerity. Majority at 152.
Next we must ask “whether the challenged enactment or action constitutes a burden on the free exercise of religion.” Munns, 131 Wn.2d at 200. Although our article I, section 11, precedents identify burdens on a case-hy-case basis, we have observed in principle our constitution’s guarantee of “[a]bsolute[] . . . ‘freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship,’ ” such that “ ‘no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion,’ ” article I, section 11, means “If the ‘coercive effect of [an] enactment’ operates against a party *181‘in the practice of his religion,’ it unduly burdens the free exercise of religion.”