We begin with some pertinent factual distinctions.
[…] Const, art. I, § 11 (emphasis added).
There is no hint in the constitutional text that our religious freedom is in the least bit subject to the potential tyranny of even a majority, intolerant to religious practice in general or any sect in particular. But see Majority at 168-69 which would precondition the right of worship to a neighborhood public hearing.
The command of article I, section 11, is as clear as it is obligatory: “[N]o one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion,” unless that person or property is involved in acts of “licentiousness,” *177or “practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state.” Const. art. I, § 11 (emphasis added); First Covenant Church v.